Customer Login Call us! 1.855.315.2203

PRIVACY POLICY

We are privileged to have you as our customer. You know and trust Homewerx and we value your trust. We want you to know how we collect, use and protect information that we gather. This privacy policy will tell you:

  • What information we collect.

  • How we may share information.

  • How you can limit our sharing of information.

Homewerx Urban Living, Ltd. (“Homewerx”) respects your privacy. Consistent with our commitment to providing you a satisfying and helpful shopping experience, we have found that collecting Personal Information (as such term is defined below) through our website Homewerx.ca (the “Site”) and our stores (the “Stores”), helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you and enhances your overall shopping experience.  

If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site and refrain from purchasing from us.  
This Privacy Policy has been implemented to comply with Canada's  Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any other provincial privacy legislation and sets forth the types of information we gather online and in the Stores and how we use this information. Please read this information carefully. 



What is Personal Information?  

Personal Information is virtually any information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as age, income, date of birth, ethnic origin, medical records and financial information. Information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered Personal Information:

  • public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;

  • professional and business directories available to the public;

  • certain public registries and court records; and

  • certain other publicly available printed and electronic documents.

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable/anonymous information about you, such as age, gender, types of products purchased, frequency of Store visits, Site pages you access most frequently or search terms you enter. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and no single person can be identified by that compiled information. For example, the number of people who shopped at Homewerx.ca during a specific time period or the number of people who shopped at our Stores who are 25-35 years of age is Aggregate Information that does not personally identify a specific user. Both Homewerx.ca and our Stores collect Aggregate Information and Aggregate Information does not constitute Personal Information. 


How is Personal Information collected?  

Personal Information is collected online by us or our service providers on our behalf when users voluntarily register with Homewerx on our site, receive electronic newsletters, use communication services, answer surveys and enter contests and other promotion al opportunities provided Homewerx, when users make a purchase, and when users utilize the "Email to a Friend" feature. We may receive personal usage and demographic information from our Stores and from third parties we work with. 

In our Stores, Personal Information is collected from you in a number of ways, including the following:

  • When you purchase products from our Stores, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and credit card information (with the expiration date). In addition, we collect transaction information related to your purchase (such as what you bought, the price you paid, the payment method you used and if the product was on sale).

  • When you fill out any in-store promotional surveys, we may gather certain Personal Information, such as your opinions on specific products and/or services, in addition to identifying information, such as your name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), income and employment status.


Is Personal Information Shared With Service Providers, Consultants and Affiliates of Homewerx?  

We may share Personal Information and Aggregate Information with our service providers, consultants and affiliates for our internal business purposes. 


Accountability  

Homewerx is responsible for Personal Information under its control, including any Personal Information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. When we use trusted third parties to act on our behalf by performing such functions as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, processing credit card payments or providing customer service, contractual or other appropriate means are used to ensure compliance by such third parties with this Policy and all applicable privacy laws. 



Purpose of collection  

We use Personal Information in an effort to improve your shopping experience, to communicate with you about our products, services, promotions and contests, to protect you and us from error and fraud, to process your applications and to keep track of transactions and to comply with legal and governmental requirements . We may also use this information to make offers to you, to help us target specific products and services to you, and to help us develop and improve our Site and Stores and tailor our Site and Stores to your interests.

In addition, unless the purpose is self-evident due to the nature of the transaction in question, Homewerx will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. (An example of a self-evident purpose is requesting the name and address of the person placing an order in order to ensure proper delivery.)  
The proposed purposes will be described in a reasonably understandable manner. 



Consent  

We will collect, use or disclose your Personal Information only with your knowledge and consent, except where required or permitted by law. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of Personal Information being collected, used or disclosed:

  • Homewerx will obtain your express consent (e.g. verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive Personal Information such as personal financial information;

  • Homewerx will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information where (i) express consent has previously been given or (ii) where the purpose of using the Personal Information is reasonably apparent to you.

Homewerx will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service.  

You may withdraw your consent at any time, on reasonable notice. 


Limiting Collection  

The collection of Personal Information by Homewerx will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes which it identifies. If the Personal Information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time it is collected. Homewerx will collect Personal Information by clear, fair and lawful means. 



Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention 

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required or permitted by law.  

It will be retained only as long as necessary for these purposes or as required by law. 


Accuracy  

We will keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You may request access to your Personal Information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. In circumstances where your Personal Information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus). To access your Personal Information, refer to the Contacting us section. 


Safeguards  

Homewerx will protect Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including through the use of the following measures:

  • physical security measures, such as restricted access facilities, locked filing cabinets, appropriate disposal of Personal Information;

  • electronic security measures, such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers, for accessing computerized Personal Information;

  • organizational processes such as limiting access to your Personal Information to a selected group of individuals on a “need to know” basis;


Openness 

Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information will be made readily available to individuals. This Policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site, www.Homewerx.ca under Privacy Policy or on request. 



Individual Access  

Upon request, Homewerx will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of Personal Information relating to you, and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate. 


Contacting Us  

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions, comments, withdrawing consent or to challenge our compliance with this Policy, please contact us as follows:  

Info@homewerx.ca 

1053 Davie Street Vancouver, BC V6E 1M5 

Phone: 650.996.4723 

Homewerx will inform individuals who make enquiries or lodge complaints about its enquiry or complaint procedures, as applicable. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending our policies and practices. 


Limitation of Liability  

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL HOMEWERX.CA, THE STORES OR ANY OF THEIR AFFILIATED ENTITIES OR SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, EVEN IF THESE ENTITIES HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES, WHETHER IN AN ACTION, UNDER CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR ANY OTHER THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, INABILITY TO USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE INFORMATION, SERVICES, PRODUCTS AND MATERIALS AVAILABLE FROM THE SITE. 


Additional Information  

No transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Homewerx.ca to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, neither Homewerx.ca nor any of our service providers can ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the Internet. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.  

Of course, this Policy is subject to PIPEDA and/or any other applicable privacy laws and Homewerx reserves the right to change it at any time.


Children and Privacy  

Homewerx is concerned about the safety of children when they use the internet, and understands that children may not understand all the provisions of our Privacy Policy or make informed decisions about the choices that are made available to adult users of the Site. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time with their children online and to be familiar with the sites their children visit.  

Our Site is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we will never request personally identifiable information from anyone whom we know to be under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a customer is under the age of 13 and has registered without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personally identifiable registration information from our files. 



Links to Other Sites  

Our Site may contain links to sites other than our own. Those sites may have their own privacy policy, or no privacy policy at all. Neither we nor any of our service providers have any responsibility for those sites, and we provide these links solely for the convenience of our visitors. Such links may be to advertisers, content providers or other companies who may use our logo and/or style as a result of a co-branding agreement. These sites may send their own cookies to you and may collect information and use it in a way inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use of any third-party sites or services before providing any of them with any of your Personal Information. Neither Homewerx nor any of our service providers control the content that appears on these sites or take any responsibility for their content, nor should it be implied that Homewerx endorses or otherwise recommends such sites or their products or services offered.

Copyright © 2013 Homewerx Modern Life.Style | All prices in CAD